RF Online Upgrade Rates: Success, Break & Talic Loss Chances
How many Talics it really takes to upgrade RF Online gear, the chance it breaks first and how much jewels help. From the official 2.2.3.2 server values.
Updated · 3 min read
How an upgrade attempt is decided
Every attempt uses one Talic plus every jewel in the upgrade window. The server first rolls for success. The chance depends on four things: the item's grade, its current upgrade level, the jewels you add and the item's level. Higher-level gear is harder to upgrade: a level 60 item has half the chance of a level 30 item with the same setup.
If the attempt fails, the server rolls twice more: first whether the item is destroyed, then whether every Talic is stripped back to +0. If neither happens you only lose the Talic and the jewels. Both risks grow with each level, and they are much higher on rare grades. You can try every combination in the RF Online Talic upgrade simulator, which also shows the full odds tables.
Jewel tiers T1 to T6
Players sort jewels into tiers. The tier sets the jewel's rate value, which is what the server adds up: T1 ×0.25 (Ruby, Crystal, Topaz, Obsidian), T2 ×0.5 (Light Ruby, Water Crystal, Terra Topaz, Lightning Obsidian), T3 ×1 (Fire Ruby, Ice Crystal, Poison Topaz, Wind Obsidian), T4 ×1.5 (Salamander Ruby, Angel Crystal, Elemental Topaz, Truth Obsidian), T5 ×2 (Lucky jewels) and T6 ×3 (Shiny … of Luck). An empty slot counts as ×0.125. The 2.2.3.2 server has a rate for T5 Lucky jewels, but the 2.2.3.2 client has no T5 item, so you will only find them on servers that add them.
The four slots add together, so four T3 jewels (total 4) give eight times the chance of an empty window (total 0.5). Mixing tiers works the same way: two T4 and two T3 jewels total 5. The element doesn't matter for the success chance. Higher tiers such as T7 Brilliant jewels come from later game versions and are not in the 2.2.3.2 files.
What it costs to upgrade Rare C gear
Rare C (grade 3) is the most common grade of weapon and armor in the game. The table shows, for a level 50 piece, the chance of reaching each level from +0 before the item is destroyed, and how many Talics that takes on average. Each jewel column puts four jewels of that tier in the window for every attempt.
Without jewels, upgrading is a trap: each try at +1 succeeds only 7.5% of the time, and fewer than 1 in 20 items make it to +3. Four T3 jewels (Fire Ruby, Ice Crystal, Poison Topaz or Wind Obsidian) lift the first step to 60% and give roughly a two-in-three chance of reaching +3.
| Goal | No jewels | 4× T1 | 4× T2 | 4× T3 | 4× T4 | 4× T5 | 4× T6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 100%~13.3 | 100%~6.7 | 100%~3.3 | 100%~1.7 | 100%~1.1 | 100%~1 | 100%~1 |
| +0 → +2 | 44.3%~48.7 | 62.8%~21.4 | 79.5%~9.4 | 91.6%~4.2 | 96.5%~2.7 | 99.2%~2.1 | 100%~2 |
| +0 → +3 | 4.61%~72.9 | 14.9%~39.1 | 37.8%~20 | 68.3%~9.2 | 83.6%~5.6 | 92.1%~4.2 | 98.8%~3.2 |
| +0 → +4 | 0.13%~75.6 | 0.93%~44.1 | 5.59%~27.7 | 24.7%~17.4 | 46.3%~12.3 | 63.7%~9.5 | 82.9%~6.7 |
| +0 → +5 | ~0%~75.7 | ~0%~44.5 | 0.18%~29 | 1.86%~21.4 | 6.32%~18.7 | 13.7%~17.5 | 31.3%~15.3 |
| +0 → +6 | ~0%~75.7 | ~0%~44.5 | ~0%~29 | 0.058%~21.7 | 0.31%~19.5 | 0.92%~19.3 | 3.59%~19.3 |
Level 50 Rare C (grade 3) weapon or armor. Top: chance to reach the goal before the item is destroyed. Below (~): average Talics used until it either gets there or breaks. “4× T3” means four T3 jewels (for example Fire Rubies) in every attempt.
Leon gear: one failure and it's gone
Leon weapons and grade 8 Relic items share the strictest upgrade rules in the game: every failed attempt destroys the item, at every level. There is no plain fail and no Talic loss, only success or losing the item.
That makes jewels essential. With four T6 'of Luck' jewels the first two steps are safe on a level 40 Leon item, but the odds fall quickly after that, as the table shows.
| Goal | No jewels | 4× T1 | 4× T2 | 4× T3 | 4× T4 | 4× T5 | 4× T6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 7.5%~1 | 15%~1 | 30%~1 | 60%~1 | 90%~1 | 100%~1 | 100%~1 |
| +0 → +2 | 0.42%~1.1 | 1.69%~1.2 | 6.75%~1.3 | 27%~1.6 | 60.8%~1.9 | 90%~2 | 100%~2 |
| +0 → +3 | ~0%~1.1 | 0.13%~1.2 | 1.01%~1.4 | 8.1%~1.9 | 27.3%~2.5 | 54%~2.9 | 90%~3 |
| +0 → +4 | ~0%~1.1 | ~0%~1.2 | 0.076%~1.4 | 1.21%~2 | 6.15%~2.8 | 16.2%~3.4 | 40.5%~3.9 |
| +0 → +5 | ~0%~1.1 | ~0%~1.2 | ~0%~1.4 | 0.11%~2 | 0.83%~2.8 | 2.92%~3.6 | 10.9%~4.3 |
| +0 → +6 | ~0%~1.1 | ~0%~1.2 | ~0%~1.4 | ~0%~2 | ~0%~2.9 | 0.17%~3.6 | 0.98%~4.4 |
Level 40 Leon (grade 8) item. Top: chance to reach the goal before the item is destroyed. Below (~): average Talics used until it either gets there or breaks. “4× T3” means four T3 jewels (for example Fire Rubies) in every attempt.
When to stop upgrading
The cost table shows how quickly the odds collapse. For most players the sensible target is the level where the chance to reach it is still high with the jewels you can afford, usually +2 or +3 on Rare C gear. Past that, every attempt risks the whole item.
On the official 2.2.3.2 server values, the step from +6 to +7 can never succeed. Older guides for other versions list about 1%, and many private servers change upgrade rates, so check your server's rules before you spend rare Talics. Browse 2.2.3.2 private servers to compare.
Frequently asked questions
- Do jewels make an upgrade safe?
- Jewels only raise the success chance. If the attempt still fails, the destroy and Talic-loss rolls are the same with or without jewels.
- Does an empty jewel slot matter?
- Yes, a little. The server counts each empty jewel slot as a small fixed value, so four empty slots still give a base chance. Any real jewel counts for more than an empty slot.
- Why is my high-level item so hard to upgrade?
- The success chance is scaled by the item's level: the higher the item level, the lower the chance. A level 30 item uses the plain value, a level 60 item gets half of it.
